Skip To The Main Content
 
Explore this Topic:

Survey Results

Current Search Criteria
  • Survey: 2018-2019 National Survey of Children's Health
  • Starting Point: Child and Family Health Measures
  • State/Region: All States (quick edit)
  • Topic: Family Health and Activities
  • Question: Indicator 6.18: Left a job, took a leave of absence or cut back hours due to child's health
  • Sub Group: Family member cut back hours or stopped working or both x Complexity of health care needs

Edit Search Criteria

Change Question, Topic or Survey


Indicator 6.18: During the past 12 months, have you or other family members left a job, taken a leave of absence, or cut down on the hours you work because of this child’s health or health conditions?

Notes: Click on the Column Header to sort the results by ascending or descending order. To get a detailed explanation of the data HOVER over the text in the table.

Select a Response Category:  

StateCSHCN with more complex health needs %CSHCN with less complex health needs %Non-CSHCN %
Alabama30.23.94.0
Alaska24.50.03.5
Arizona22.911.94.5
Arkansas15.05.64.3
California22.515.53.8
Colorado22.77.04.6
Connecticut31.09.73.3
Delaware19.210.54.8
District of Columbia25.78.07.3
Florida28.79.05.7
Georgia29.86.45.7
Hawaii29.02.94.2
Idaho20.215.84.4
Illinois21.73.32.7
Indiana28.95.54.8
Iowa21.62.14.1
Kansas21.65.05.2
Kentucky20.98.14.1
Louisiana23.214.24.1
Maine26.51.45.4
Maryland20.45.76.1
Massachusetts21.28.65.7
Michigan22.91.93.3
Minnesota21.02.43.3
Mississippi19.27.96.8
Missouri19.514.73.5
Montana31.08.65.2
Nebraska15.010.24.3
Nevada31.712.85.2
New Hampshire27.62.74.1
New Jersey23.90.04.7
New Mexico32.61.26.2
New York23.620.54.1
North Carolina22.05.74.0
North Dakota21.49.64.4
Ohio21.60.03.9
Oklahoma29.410.25.9
Oregon22.45.36.0
Pennsylvania28.15.42.5
Rhode Island24.813.23.0
South Carolina25.57.44.5
South Dakota14.311.46.8
Tennessee20.711.23.6
Texas25.55.36.8
Utah22.03.63.5
Vermont17.85.03.8
Virginia21.718.64.8
Washington28.714.05.9
West Virginia16.86.73.8
Wisconsin21.62.95.8
Wyoming20.40.05.9
        Please interpret with caution: estimate has a 95% confidence interval width exceeding 20 percentage points or 1.2 times the estimate and may not be reliable. For more information about the data suppression and display criteria click here.
        Please interpret with caution: estimate has no sample variation, but this does not necessarily indicate a true population prevalence of 0 or 100.

Data Source: National Survey of Children’s Health, Health Resources and Services Administration, Maternal and Child Health Bureau. https://mchb.hrsa.gov/data/national-surveys

Citation: Child and Adolescent Health Measurement Initiative. 2018-2019 National Survey of Children’s Health (NSCH) data query. Data Resource Center for Child and Adolescent Health supported by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Maternal and Child Health Bureau (MCHB). Retrieved [mm/dd/yy] from [www.childhealthdata.org].

StopCutWork_1819