Skip To The Main Content
 
Explore this Topic:

Survey Results

Current Search Criteria
  • Survey: 2016-2017 National Survey of Children's Health
  • Starting Point: Child and Family Health Measures
  • State/Region: All States (quick edit)
  • Topic: Child and Family Demographics
  • Question: Income level of child's household - SCHIP groupings

Edit Search Criteria

Change Question, Topic or Survey


What is the income level (federal poverty level, FPL) of the household that this child lives in based on the State Children's Health Insurance Program (SCHIP) income groups?

Notes: Click on the Column Header to sort the results by ascending or descending order. To get a detailed explanation of the data HOVER over the text in the table.

StateHousehold income 0-199% FPL %Household income 200-299% FPL %Household income 300-399% FPL %Household income 400% FPL or greater %Total %
Alabama49.215.911.723.2100.0
Alaska34.917.815.531.9100.0
Arizona47.317.410.225.1100.0
Arkansas52.616.711.619.1100.0
California44.614.39.132.1100.0
Colorado34.013.715.936.4100.0
Connecticut30.315.111.143.5100.0
Delaware38.516.414.630.4100.0
District of Columbia43.39.65.741.4100.0
Florida47.916.111.124.8100.0
Georgia47.713.310.029.0100.0
Hawaii30.521.514.233.9100.0
Idaho45.822.012.719.6100.0
Illinois39.813.911.434.8100.0
Indiana45.416.713.224.6100.0
Iowa36.218.715.229.9100.0
Kansas40.617.713.628.1100.0
Kentucky48.614.312.224.9100.0
Louisiana51.812.812.922.6100.0
Maine39.113.814.332.8100.0
Maryland30.814.412.242.6100.0
Massachusetts29.410.912.846.8100.0
Michigan44.515.213.327.1100.0
Minnesota33.013.815.138.1100.0
Mississippi56.415.710.217.7100.0
Missouri42.217.814.026.0100.0
Montana40.323.013.623.1100.0
Nebraska38.819.013.229.1100.0
Nevada47.018.411.023.6100.0
New Hampshire24.417.212.745.7100.0
New Jersey33.313.310.443.1100.0
New Mexico55.514.212.118.2100.0
New York42.914.810.032.3100.0
North Carolina47.115.612.125.2100.0
North Dakota30.618.218.033.2100.0
Ohio41.816.612.029.5100.0
Oklahoma48.416.014.321.3100.0
Oregon42.614.015.128.3100.0
Pennsylvania39.216.511.333.0100.0
Rhode Island36.813.812.936.5100.0
South Carolina49.714.411.024.9100.0
South Dakota40.518.714.825.9100.0
Tennessee47.217.611.623.7100.0
Texas47.814.411.226.6100.0
Utah35.819.718.126.3100.0
Vermont33.516.716.932.8100.0
Virginia35.912.912.039.2100.0
Washington38.713.411.836.0100.0
West Virginia47.415.414.422.8100.0
Wisconsin35.516.916.930.7100.0
Wyoming33.221.717.227.9100.0

Required citation: Child and Adolescent Health Measurement Initiative. 2016-2017 National Survey of Children’s Health (NSCH) data query. Data Resource Center for Child and Adolescent Health supported by Cooperative Agreement U59MC27866 from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Health Resources and Services Administration’s Maternal and Child Health Bureau (HRSA MCHB). Retrieved [mm/dd/yy] from www.childhealthdata.org. CAHMI: www.cahmi.org.

povSCHIP_1617