Skip To The Main Content
 
Explore this Topic:

Survey Results

Current Search Criteria
  • Survey: 2016-2017 National Survey of Children's Health
  • Starting Point: Child and Family Health Measures
  • State/Region: All States (quick edit)
  • Topic: Family Health and Activities
  • Question: Indicator 6.18: Stopped working and cut back hours due to child's health
  • Sub Group: Family member cut back hours or stopped working or both x Complexity of health care needs

Edit Search Criteria

Change Question, Topic or Survey


Indicator 6.18: During the past 12 months, have you or other family members stopped working or cut down on hours you work because of this child’s health or health conditions?

Notes: Click on the Column Header to sort the results by ascending or descending order. To get a detailed explanation of the data HOVER over the text in the table.

Select a Response Category:  

StateCSHCN with more complex health needs %CSHCN with less complex health needs %Non-CSHCN %
Alabama15.55.22.3
Alaska17.91.22.7
Arizona26.53.11.7
Arkansas16.75.03.6
California22.06.93.6
Colorado20.53.02.2
Connecticut19.10.93.1
Delaware19.53.61.5
District of Columbia13.912.92.8
Florida20.77.53.1
Georgia13.20.61.4
Hawaii15.53.92.4
Idaho16.53.93.1
Illinois26.012.12.8
Indiana27.04.72.6
Iowa16.16.33.0
Kansas28.20.92.4
Kentucky13.210.42.4
Louisiana14.54.02.9
Maine17.60.62.7
Maryland13.31.92.1
Massachusetts19.29.51.7
Michigan15.64.91.8
Minnesota20.50.81.5
Mississippi20.28.22.4
Missouri15.32.12.8
Montana21.11.52.9
Nebraska22.30.82.9
Nevada26.710.53.5
New Hampshire13.04.02.6
New Jersey28.712.63.1
New Mexico23.313.42.2
New York17.35.13.3
North Carolina25.55.62.4
North Dakota22.61.32.1
Ohio22.01.22.5
Oklahoma14.05.42.1
Oregon20.615.23.6
Pennsylvania15.410.42.6
Rhode Island19.75.12.2
South Carolina18.14.61.9
South Dakota19.63.23.3
Tennessee23.31.81.2
Texas13.82.64.0
Utah17.10.81.9
Vermont20.02.31.7
Virginia23.51.82.3
Washington21.50.83.6
West Virginia12.22.71.8
Wisconsin15.52.61.4
Wyoming17.87.82.7
        Please interpret with caution: estimate has a 95% confidence interval width exceeding 20 percentage points or 1.2 times the estimate and may not be reliable. For more information about the data suppression and display criteria click here.

Data Source: National Survey of Children’s Health, Health Resources and Services Administration, Maternal and Child Health Bureau. https://mchb.hrsa.gov/data/national-surveys

Citation: Child and Adolescent Health Measurement Initiative. 2016-2017 National Survey of Children’s Health (NSCH) data query. Data Resource Center for Child and Adolescent Health supported by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Maternal and Child Health Bureau (MCHB). Retrieved [mm/dd/yy] from [www.childhealthdata.org].

StopCutWork_1617