Skip To The Main Content
 
Explore this Topic:

Survey Results

Current Search Criteria
  • Survey: 2016-2017 National Survey of Children's Health
  • Starting Point: Title V Maternal and Child Health Services Block Grant Measures
  • State/Region: All States (quick edit)
  • Topic: National Performance Measures
  • Question: NPM 12: Transition to adult health care, CSHCN age 12-17 years

Edit Search Criteria

Change Question, Topic or Survey


National Performance Measure 12: Percent of adolescents with special health care needs, ages 12 through 17, who received services necessary to make transitions to adult health care

Notes: Click on the Column Header to sort the results by ascending or descending order. To get a detailed explanation of the data HOVER over the text in the table.

StateReceived services necessary for transition to adult health care %Did not receive services necessary for transition to adult health care %Total %
Alabama12.987.1100.0
Alaska22.877.2100.0
Arizona25.374.7100.0
Arkansas21.278.8100.0
California16.483.6100.0
Colorado20.579.5100.0
Connecticut14.185.9100.0
Delaware16.983.1100.0
District of Columbia15.085.0100.0
Florida5.994.1100.0
Georgia14.086.0100.0
Hawaii21.978.1100.0
Idaho19.280.8100.0
Illinois21.079.0100.0
Indiana14.885.2100.0
Iowa23.176.9100.0
Kansas16.183.9100.0
Kentucky19.081.0100.0
Louisiana16.983.1100.0
Maine28.072.0100.0
Maryland16.283.8100.0
Massachusetts17.982.1100.0
Michigan16.084.0100.0
Minnesota23.376.7100.0
Mississippi25.174.9100.0
Missouri21.678.4100.0
Montana22.777.3100.0
Nebraska27.572.5100.0
Nevada8.191.9100.0
New Hampshire19.680.4100.0
New Jersey13.886.2100.0
New Mexico22.177.9100.0
New York13.786.3100.0
North Carolina22.477.6100.0
North Dakota21.478.6100.0
Ohio13.686.4100.0
Oklahoma16.483.6100.0
Oregon16.583.5100.0
Pennsylvania15.884.2100.0
Rhode Island15.184.9100.0
South Carolina18.082.0100.0
South Dakota31.268.8100.0
Tennessee14.485.6100.0
Texas8.591.5100.0
Utah19.380.7100.0
Vermont20.479.6100.0
Virginia28.171.9100.0
Washington38.761.3100.0
West Virginia14.585.5100.0
Wisconsin19.180.9100.0
Wyoming16.583.5100.0
        Please interpret with caution: estimate has a 95% confidence interval width exceeding 20 percentage points or 1.2 times the estimate and may not be reliable.

Required citation: Child and Adolescent Health Measurement Initiative. 2016-2017 National Survey of Children’s Health (NSCH) data query. Data Resource Center for Child and Adolescent Health supported by Cooperative Agreement U59MC27866 from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Health Resources and Services Administration’s Maternal and Child Health Bureau (HRSA MCHB). Retrieved [mm/dd/yy] from www.childhealthdata.org. CAHMI: www.cahmi.org.

npm12TransCSHCN_1617