Skip To The Main Content
 
Explore this Topic:

Survey Results

Current Search Criteria
  • Survey: 2016-2017 National Survey of Children's Health
  • Starting Point: Child and Family Health Measures
  • State/Region: All States (quick edit)
  • Topic: Health Insurance Coverage
  • Question: Indicator 4.19: Problem paying medical bills
  • Sub Group: Had problems paying medical bills x Complexity of health care needs

Edit Search Criteria

Change Question, Topic or Survey


Indicator 4.19: During the past 12 months, did your family have problems paying for any of this child’s medical or health care bills?

Notes: Click on the Column Header to sort the results by ascending or descending order. To get a detailed explanation of the data HOVER over the text in the table.

Select a Response Category:  

StateCSHCN with more complex health needs %CSHCN with less complex health needs %Non-CSHCN %
Alabama18.69.38.1
Alaska15.212.27.0
Arizona23.66.810.1
Arkansas15.611.39.2
California5.36.56.0
Colorado26.59.110.9
Connecticut17.316.17.0
Delaware21.910.612.0
District of Columbia10.47.14.2
Florida26.510.510.0
Georgia15.97.410.6
Hawaii10.32.64.1
Idaho20.013.09.0
Illinois30.813.29.7
Indiana22.418.611.4
Iowa20.16.69.9
Kansas24.99.09.3
Kentucky9.910.89.4
Louisiana13.413.36.0
Maine27.717.09.6
Maryland16.416.37.2
Massachusetts19.114.58.6
Michigan19.613.99.9
Minnesota17.47.010.2
Mississippi12.37.38.2
Missouri23.18.58.1
Montana16.319.510.6
Nebraska22.414.610.5
Nevada20.118.711.4
New Hampshire17.823.48.9
New Jersey18.95.57.8
New Mexico17.07.57.3
New York12.614.65.0
North Carolina28.310.39.9
North Dakota23.613.013.3
Ohio11.821.88.9
Oklahoma15.016.29.6
Oregon15.913.88.0
Pennsylvania20.16.06.3
Rhode Island11.57.45.3
South Carolina14.712.011.0
South Dakota27.512.511.1
Tennessee17.217.38.9
Texas33.011.811.7
Utah28.08.810.7
Vermont17.27.16.4
Virginia16.511.68.5
Washington21.48.36.3
West Virginia22.810.614.5
Wisconsin26.18.99.9
Wyoming28.220.513.8
        Please interpret with caution: estimate has a 95% confidence interval width exceeding 20 percentage points or 1.2 times the estimate and may not be reliable.

Required citation: Child and Adolescent Health Measurement Initiative. 2016-2017 National Survey of Children’s Health (NSCH) data query. Data Resource Center for Child and Adolescent Health supported by Cooperative Agreement U59MC27866 from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Health Resources and Services Administration’s Maternal and Child Health Bureau (HRSA MCHB). Retrieved [mm/dd/yy] from www.childhealthdata.org. CAHMI: www.cahmi.org.

MedBills_1617