Skip To The Main Content
 
Explore this Topic:

Survey Results

Current Search Criteria
  • Survey: 2016-2017 National Survey of Children's Health
  • Starting Point: Child and Family Health Measures
  • State/Region: All States (quick edit)
  • Topic: Health Insurance Coverage
  • Question: Indicator 3.3: Type of health insurance

Edit Search Criteria

Change Question, Topic or Survey


Indicator 3.3: What type of health insurance coverage, if any, did the child have at the time of the survey?

Notes: Click on the Column Header to sort the results by ascending or descending order. To get a detailed explanation of the data HOVER over the text in the table.

StatePublic health insurance only %Private health insurance only %Public and private insurance %Currently uninsured %Total %
Alabama39.752.03.84.5100.0
Alaska28.255.67.29.1100.0
Arizona35.751.04.38.9100.0
Arkansas42.146.65.16.2100.0
California35.256.43.64.8100.0
Colorado27.563.83.65.1100.0
Connecticut27.567.03.61.9100.0
Delaware26.763.54.94.9100.0
District of Columbia37.454.53.24.9100.0
Florida37.849.04.78.4100.0
Georgia35.850.26.08.0100.0
Hawaii24.069.15.21.6100.0
Idaho31.856.36.05.8100.0
Illinois28.763.73.93.6100.0
Indiana31.256.85.16.9100.0
Iowa25.260.78.25.9100.0
Kansas26.764.83.45.1100.0
Kentucky35.454.53.46.8100.0
Louisiana42.745.76.65.0100.0
Maine28.962.83.84.4100.0
Maryland24.667.73.64.1100.0
Massachusetts21.170.26.42.3100.0
Michigan27.661.76.54.2100.0
Minnesota22.267.56.33.9100.0
Mississippi47.743.04.64.7100.0
Missouri29.460.63.76.4100.0
Montana40.251.34.54.0100.0
Nebraska22.170.41.85.6100.0
Nevada27.060.05.67.4100.0
New Hampshire21.173.33.61.9100.0
New Jersey22.769.82.45.1100.0
New Mexico45.240.97.66.3100.0
New York35.057.24.92.9100.0
North Carolina36.852.63.17.5100.0
North Dakota11.480.23.84.6100.0
Ohio27.462.34.85.5100.0
Oklahoma36.647.65.610.2100.0
Oregon29.861.75.23.3100.0
Pennsylvania30.455.86.96.8100.0
Rhode Island30.260.56.13.3100.0
South Carolina35.551.06.07.5100.0
South Dakota22.069.05.43.6100.0
Tennessee35.956.73.53.8100.0
Texas31.149.75.413.7100.0
Utah12.977.63.46.1100.0
Vermont36.057.84.61.6100.0
Virginia23.468.03.65.0100.0
Washington29.164.14.22.7100.0
West Virginia37.552.85.14.6100.0
Wisconsin23.168.04.84.2100.0
Wyoming19.770.23.86.2100.0
        Please interpret with caution: estimate has a 95% confidence interval width exceeding 20 percentage points or 1.2 times the estimate and may not be reliable.

Required citation: Child and Adolescent Health Measurement Initiative. 2016-2017 National Survey of Children’s Health (NSCH) data query. Data Resource Center for Child and Adolescent Health supported by Cooperative Agreement U59MC27866 from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Health Resources and Services Administration’s Maternal and Child Health Bureau (HRSA MCHB). Retrieved [mm/dd/yy] from www.childhealthdata.org. CAHMI: www.cahmi.org.

InsType_1617