Skip To The Main Content
 
Explore this Topic:

Survey Results

Current Search Criteria

  • Survey: 2016 National Survey of Children's Health
  • Starting Point: Title V Block Grant Measures
  • State/Region: All States
  • Topic: National Outcome Measures
  • Question: NOM 20: Overweight/obesity, age 10-17 years (details)

Edit Search Criteria

Change question, topic or survey


National Outcome Measure 20: Percent of children and adolescents who are overweight or obese (BMI at or above the 85th percentile), age 10-17 years (details)

Notes: Click on the Column Header to sort the results by ascending or descending order. To get a detailed explanation of the data HOVER over the text in the table.

StateUnderweight %Normal weight %Overweight or obese %Total %
Alabama8.356.235.5100.0
Alaska5.168.626.3100.0
Arizona6.167.026.9100.0
Arkansas5.860.333.9100.0
California6.562.331.2100.0
Colorado7.665.227.2100.0
Connecticut6.962.930.2100.0
Delaware9.259.930.9100.0
District of Columbia5.960.433.8100.0
Florida3.559.936.6100.0
Georgia4.563.332.2100.0
Hawaii6.568.025.5100.0
Idaho5.868.226.0100.0
Illinois8.164.927.0100.0
Indiana5.760.333.9100.0
Iowa4.765.429.9100.0
Kansas7.461.730.9100.0
Kentucky6.959.633.5100.0
Louisiana5.061.034.0100.0
Maine5.965.928.2100.0
Maryland7.159.333.6100.0
Massachusetts6.566.826.6100.0
Michigan5.462.632.0100.0
Minnesota5.267.227.7100.0
Mississippi4.458.637.0100.0
Missouri6.863.829.4100.0
Montana3.873.023.2100.0
Nebraska6.064.829.2100.0
Nevada4.864.830.5100.0
New Hampshire6.369.923.8100.0
New Jersey7.860.531.7100.0
New Mexico10.264.924.9100.0
New York7.460.831.8100.0
North Carolina5.563.630.9100.0
North Dakota3.659.237.1100.0
Ohio6.560.433.1100.0
Oklahoma2.264.033.8100.0
Oregon6.373.420.3100.0
Pennsylvania4.463.931.7100.0
Rhode Island3.460.336.3100.0
South Carolina5.961.232.9100.0
South Dakota4.564.131.4100.0
Tennessee7.155.237.7100.0
Texas7.159.633.3100.0
Utah8.971.919.2100.0
Vermont4.673.222.2100.0
Virginia7.365.427.2100.0
Washington7.766.825.5100.0
West Virginia5.759.235.1100.0
Wisconsin5.764.829.5100.0
Wyoming8.364.627.1100.0
        Please interpret with caution: estimate has a 95% confidence interval width exceeding 20 percentage points or 1.2 times the estimate and may not be reliable.

With funding and direction from the Maternal and Child Health Bureau, the National Survey of Children’s Health was conducted by the United States Census Bureau. CAHMI is responsible for the analyses, interpretations and conclusions included on this site.

Required citation: Child and Adolescent Health Measurement Initiative. Data Resource Center for Child and Adolescent Health. 2016 National Survey of Children’s Health (NSCH) data query. Retrieved [mm/dd/yy] from www.childhealthdata.org. CAHMI: www.cahmi.org.

nom20BMI_16